Privacy policy

Personal information

A Melburnian Guide to (MGT) collects and holds information about you when you provide it to us. MGT primarily collects personal information from you (including information such as your name, email address and date of birth) through written and electronic means of communication when you interact with us. This may occur when you subscribe to our newsletter, enter a competition, submit a review or comment, send us an email, or post on our Website or one of our social media platforms/accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest).

The purposes for which MGT collects, uses and discloses personal information

MGT may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. This purpose will be a purpose that is reasonably expected at the time of collection and may be specified in a statement at the point of collection. MGT may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose. By submitting your personal information, you consent to MGT using it to:

·      provide you with products and services (both our own and those of other entities) that may be of interest to you;

·      provide you with updated or new information about products and services (both our own and those of other entities);

·      monitor online activity on the Website and Social Media;

·      identify you and your posts or activities on our Website or Social Media to other users and/or the public;

·      conduct competitions;

·      develop existing and new MGT products and services;

·      maintain and update our business infrastructure, databases and systems;

·      promote our and our suppliers' other products and services to you; and

·      do any other act or thing required or authorised by law.

In providing our products and services or collecting and using your personal information, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information to third party organisations, including:

·      third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us;

·      our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors;

·      regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law; and

·      our related organisations.

Direct marketing

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from MGT, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to MGT’s products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

MGT’s direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Trans-border data flows

MGT may transfer personal information about an individual to a party who is in another state or territory of Australia. Also, from time to time, MGT may disclose personal information to an overseas person or organisation. If MGT transfers personal information to an overseas person or organisation, MGT will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to overseas disclosures of personal information.

Openness

MGT has set out in this document its policy regarding its management of personal information and makes this document available to anyone who asks for it.

Access and correction

Individuals have a right to request access to, and correction of, personal information about them that is held by MGT.  If you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact the Editor (see details below).

MGT may charge an individual for the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. The charges will be in accordance with the amounts permitted under the Privacy Act.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practical, MGT will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with us, however, it may restrict your ability to interact with certain sections of the Website (such as reader reviews).

Security

MGT will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us.

MGT will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Links to other sites

You may be able to access other sites external to the Website or Social Media Accounts by clicking on links that have been provided throughout the Website or Social Media Accounts. MGT is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. As these sites are not part of MGT, you will need to contact the organisation/institution that administers the site directly to obtain information about their privacy statement or policy.

Visiting our website

MGT does not collect personal or identifying information from visitors to our website.

Complaint handling process

If you have a complaint about the manner in which MGT may have handled your personal information, please notify the Editor. The Editor will investigate the complaint and, where appropriate, attempt to resolve it. The Editor will notify the complainant in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

Rachael Wilken

Editor, A Melburnian Guide to

p: +61 4 022 31 029

e: rachael@melburnianguideto.com

Further Information on Privacy

You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.privacy.gov.au.